CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International, Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave,
Ft, Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of narrow polyester warp knit fabric from China

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated September 28, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as item number A075FA00543, is a narrow openwork knit fabric covered with glitter. You state that this fabric is composed of 100% polyester. Your letter indicates that it will be imported in 5 inch x 9 foot lengths, wrapped on cardboard in a poly bag with a cardboard header card printed with Christmas designs. Although you call this item “Christmas PVC Mesh Garland,” this fabric can be utilized for multiple decorative or craft purposes not associated with, or limited to, Christmas.

The applicable subheading for item number A075FA00543 will be 6003.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 cm, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002: of synthetic fibers: open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 14.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division